Dromaeosaurs Dinosaurs

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Dromaeosaurs - also called raptors - were carnivorous dinosaurs closely related to birds. Several dinosaurs fossils have been found with evidence of feathers, and many scientists believe that the whole group had an insulating covering of feathers. All dromaeosaurs have a large, sickle-shaped claw on each hind foot, which helped them climb. Small species probably climbed trees, but there is speculation that larger ones used their claws to cling on to prey and as weapons. Dromaeosaur species ranged from about 1.5 to 9 metres long.

Scientific name: Dromaeosauridae

Rank: Family
Common names:

* Raptors,
* running lizard

Source from :http://www.bbc.co.uk

For more information related to dinosaurs, visit rareresource.com.


Post a Comment