Coelophysis Dinosaurs

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Coelophysis were one of the earliest of the meat-eating dinosaurs from the late Triassic period. Analysis of the numerous well-preserved skeletons found in a quarry in New Mexico has suggested that Coelophysis were small, yet fast and agile predators, powered by strong hind limbs and aided by a long, slender tail. The long jaw was filled with typical meat-eater's teeth: sharp, serrated and blade-like. Small animals would have been hunted by sight as Coelophysis had relatively large eyes. So many skeletons all found together suggests they may have lived or hunted in packs.

Scientific name: Coelophysis

Rank: Genus
Common names: hollow form

Source from :

For more information related to dinosaurs, visit


Post a Comment