Wednesday, December 29, 2010

The carcharodontosaurids were a group of giant carnivorous dinosaurs that rivalled and even exceeded Tyrannosaurus in size. Scientists have calculated that one of them, Giganotosaurus, could run at 50 km/h, which is just slower than an ostrich, but 13 km/h faster than a gold medal-winning Olympic sprinter. Carcharodontosaurids were top predators in the ancient continent of Gondwanaland: the area of the world that's now the southern hemisphere continents - South America, Africa, Antarctica, Australia - and India. They evolved from an Allosaurus-like ancestor and became extinct about 89 million years ago.

Scientific name: Carcharodontosauridae
Rank: Family
Common names: Shark-toothed lizards

Source from :

For more information related to dinosaurs, visit


Post a Comment